Revision3.com Shows Schedule Inside Revision3 Store


Go Back   Revision3 Forums > Shows > HD Nation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

  #1  
Old 07-14-2009, 09:49 PM
davetong
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Status: Offline
Question Need help with a HDMI Switch

I've got an Epson Powerlite projector that's fed from a DVR via a 60' HDMI cable.
I wanted to add a second video source, so I went out and bought a $50 4 port HDMI switch.
However when I connected the switch the projector just said NO SIGNAL.
I'm guessing that the output level from the switch wasn't sufficient to drive a 60' cable.

Do you have any recommendations for reasonably priced HDMI switches that might work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2009, 12:55 AM
syntaxsk8er
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Status: Offline
Default

It might be that the switch you purchased does not support HDCP content. Take a look at HDMI switches by Octava.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2009, 12:59 AM
tokenuser's Avatar
tokenuser
Cranky Old Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lost in States
Posts: 15,126
Status: Offline
Default

I use a Sony Amp as my HDMI switch. Since all the sound sources play out through the speakers, it makes sense to have the amp act as the switch as well.

Not exactly a $50 solution, but it does allow a single remote to control the sound and video source automagically (DVR and PS3 are on HDMI, Xbox on component - all vidoe output to single HDMI cable going to 60" Hitachi TV).
__________________
“Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication.” - Leonardo da Vinci
"I am a firm believer in the people. If given the truth they can be depended upon to meet any national crisis. The great point is to bring them the real facts...and beer." - Abraham Lincoln
"... connect the dots instead of assembling a jigsaw puzzle." - Wil Wheaton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2009, 04:18 AM
yogi69
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Status: Offline
Default

I have a Denon non-HDMI receiver and so tried 2 different HDMI switching boxes with my old Sim2 projector. Both switch boxes would work with my HD DVD player and PVR but not with my Blu-Ray player.
I decided to keep the BR player permanently connected to HDMI and connected the others via component. Then I upgraded my projector to a JVC HD1 and everything worked! So what I am saying is don't necessarily junk your HDMI switcher first try directly to the device and then check to see you have the latest firmware for both the display and the device to ensure it isn't just a slow handshake that causes the error.
I hate HDMI HDCP compliancy checks! BTW my cable is 75 feet long and the image is great!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2009, 03:15 PM
kurolust's Avatar
kurolust
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Status: Offline
Default

I use an Oppo switch with no issues at all. Pretty much handle anything you pass thru it. Has built in long cable support.

http://www.oppodigital.com/hm31/
__________________
"Its not enough that we do our best; sometimes we have to do what is required" -Sir Winston Churchill

Last edited by kurolust : 07-15-2009 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:01 AM.

Rev3 Forum RSS


© 2005-2010 Revision3 Corporation