Revision3.com Shows Schedule Inside Revision3 Store


Go Back   Revision3 Forums > Archived Shows > Dan 3.0

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

  #1  
Old 08-02-2010, 07:59 PM
martnik's Avatar
martnik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Status: Offline
Default Task page design errors

Using Firefox 3.6.8, I see the following errors in the "Task Details" pages:

The vote down button is invisible and unclickable! (For the HTML savvy: The divs encasing the buttons aren't wide enough to fit both buttons in one row, so the second button breaks to a hidden second row)
The comment textarea cols value is too large, so the area is leaking out to the right.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2010, 08:06 PM
mopsical's Avatar
mopsical
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 73
Status: Offline
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martnik View Post
Using Firefox 3.6.8, I see the following errors in the "Task Details" pages:

The vote down button is invisible and unclickable! (For the HTML savvy: The divs encasing the buttons aren't wide enough to fit both buttons in one row, so the second button breaks to a hidden second row)
The comment textarea cols value is too large, so the area is leaking out to the right.
I'm using the same version of Firefox you're talking about and getting no such errors. What OS are you using? And is anyone else getting a similar problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2010, 08:49 PM
rylab's Avatar
rylab
Mr. Revision3 Web Monkey
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 351
Status: Offline
Default

I can't reproduce this problem in any version of Firefox I've tried. Do you perhaps have your text-size zoomed up a couple levels or something?
__________________
coding is creepy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2010, 09:57 PM
syreeninsapphire's Avatar
syreeninsapphire
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Status: Offline
Default

I'm having the same problem, and I'm using internet explorer. Where is the button supposed to be?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2010, 10:48 PM
martnik's Avatar
martnik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Status: Offline
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rylab View Post
I can't reproduce this problem in any version of Firefox I've tried. Do you perhaps have your text-size zoomed up a couple levels or something?
No, but I tried text-zoom level 90% and that fixes the vote-down-button problem. That's a bit too small text for me, though.

I'm working on a greasemonkey script to fix the problem for myself, so it's not a big priority if nobody else gets this error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2010, 10:50 PM
martnik's Avatar
martnik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Status: Offline
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syreeninsapphire View Post
I'm having the same problem, and I'm using internet explorer. Where is the button supposed to be?
The "No, don't do it!" button? To the right of "Yeah, do it Dan!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:02 PM
syreeninsapphire's Avatar
syreeninsapphire
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 39
Status: Offline
Default

Yeah, the "No, don't do it!" button isn't showing up. I've tried making the text smaller, but it's not helping.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:03 PM
rylab's Avatar
rylab
Mr. Revision3 Web Monkey
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 351
Status: Offline
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syreeninsapphire View Post
I'm having the same problem, and I'm using internet explorer. Where is the button supposed to be?
What version of IE?
__________________
coding is creepy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:19 PM
martnik's Avatar
martnik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Status: Offline
Default

I don't know if you can download greasemonkey for Internet Explorer, but this fixes the problem for me anyway (you need the extension Greasemonkey to install it)
http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/82850
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2010, 02:52 AM
rylab's Avatar
rylab
Mr. Revision3 Web Monkey
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 351
Status: Offline
Default

We're going to push an update live tonight (hopefully pretty soon) which should address these issues -- so consider disabling your GreaseMonkey script once the updated version of that page is up, to make sure you're seeing the updated task page correctly.

EDIT: the new task lists and detail pages are live! Check it out, hopefully you don't need to monkey with it anymore
__________________
coding is creepy.

Last edited by rylab : 08-03-2010 at 03:15 AM. Reason: Site has been updated!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM.

Rev3 Forum RSS


© 2005-2010 Revision3 Corporation